Amro Vantage is committed to protecting your privacy. We treat your privacy seriously and this privacy policy explains how we use and share your personal information and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

Who We Are
Amro Vantage is a well established provider of high quality student accommodation across the South East of England.

When this Privacy Policy applies
This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by Amro Vantage. The privacy policy does not apply to any collection of personal information by third party companies, individuals or organisations. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies will apply. We urge you to read these carefully.

What we mean by personal information
When we refer to personal information in this privacy policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. By personal information we don’t mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymous information (the types of personal information we will collect will be information that is used for the purposes of processing your application and finding you a suitable room).

How we collect information about you
You may provide personal information when communicating with us (for example, when you fill out your tenancy agreement form to become a tenant, or if you contact us with a query or complaint). Sometimes you may be asked for your telephone number. It may be that you provide to us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to us. Any such information (“confidential financial information”) will be used only for the specific purpose for which it is provided.
If you are a guarantor, your information may have been provided to us by the tenant. For guarantors we request name and contact details, nationality and information about your relationship with the tenant.

How we use your information
We use your information for the following purposes:

  • to process your application for a tenancy;
  • to administer your tenancy;
  • to communicate with you and respond to your requests;
  • to process payments;
  • to recover any unpaid rental sums due to us;
  • to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our property;

How long do we keep your information
The periods for which we keep your information will vary according to the purpose for which we use the information.
Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Disclosing your information to third parties
We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so – this will include sharing your personal information with local councils for the provision of electoral roll services;
  • where it is necessary to do so to protect or defend our legal rights or the legal rights of others;
  • if you are a tenant and you fail to pay your rent we may contact the guarantor and inform them of this failure when exercising our rights under the guarantee;
  • if we sell our business or a property we will transfer information relating to tenants and guarantors to the new owner;

Fraud Prevention
Amro may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We may also share information about you with other organisations and public bodies, including the police and we may check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases.

Amro and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities.
  • Recovering debt.
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

Amro may also check the details of other parties related to your contract, including verification of identity.

Your Rights

You have rights under data protection law that relate to the way we process your personal data.  More information on these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.  If you wish to exercise any these rights, please get in touch via the Contact Us section of our website.

1.       The right to access the personal data that we hold about you.
2.       The right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
3.       The right to make us erase any personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:

  • We no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for
  • You withdraw your consent if we’re using your personal data based on that consent
  • Where you object to the way we use your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest

4.       The right to restrict our processing of the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold
  • You would like your data erased, but we require to hold it in order to stop its processing
  • You have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted Instead

Where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you need the data for legal claims.

5.       The right to object to our processing of personal data we hold about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
6.       The right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to make us transfer this personal data to another organisation.
7.       The right to withdraw your consent, where we’re relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

Cookies explained
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser, or stored as a temporary object in your web browser for the time of that connection.

Our use of cookies:

  • Limit how often you see a particular advertisement or announcement on our web site
  • Identify your preferences when customising content for you
  • Provide you with relevant self-help information
  • Record how many times you visit a page or advertisement
  • Limit and record how often you can vote in our polls
  • Collect statistics on the use of our services
  • We may also use cookies and web beacons to ensure that our mailing tools are working properly. Other companies which advertise or offer their products or services on our web sites may also allocate cookies to your computer. These cookies are used:
  • To serve advertisements on our site and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users
  • To control how often you are shown a particular advertisement
  • To tailor content to your preferences
  • To count the number of anonymous users of the site
  • To provide security within shopping baskets or transactions

The types of cookies they use and how they use the information generated by them will be governed by those companies’ Privacy Policies. We have no control over these.
How you can refuse or opt out of cookies: Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance and prompt you every time a cookie is sent to you or to allow you to choose not to receive cookies at all.

For our cookie policy please go to – https://amrovantage.com/cookie-policy/

For further information on cookies and how to manage them you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org

Phishing
Phishing is an email fraud method in which the perpetrator sends out legitimate-looking emails in an attempt to gather personal and financial information from recipients.

Please note that Amro will never send emails to you that ask for confidential or security information. If you receive such an email you should delete it immediately without responding.

If you are concerned you may have already disclosed personal or security information, please call us as soon as possible on +44 (0)20 3709 0270 (Lines are open 9:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday)

Links to other websites
Where our website contains links to other sites provided by third parties, these links are provided for general information purposes only. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility in relation to any materials on these sites, or for the fact that such sites may not be available at all times. Please note that when you click on any external link, you will leave the Amro site.

These websites should have their own privacy policies that you should check

Updates to this Privacy Policy
If we change the way in which we use or share your personal information we will update this privacy policy. We will notify you of any significant changes and where necessary we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any new purpose.
Your rights in relation to your personal information
You may request access to your personal information. You also have the right to request that inaccurate information is updated or erased.
All requests to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information should be sent by email to info@amroproperty.com
If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your personal information, please let us know by contacting info@amroproperty.com and we will try to resolve your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details
If you have any questions or complaints about how we use your personal information, please contact our team on 0203 709 0274 or from overseas on +44 203 709 0274.

Last updated: 11th May 2018